Sourcing comparison · Marine Vessels & Parts

Switching marine vessels & parts sourcing from China to Taiwan

$30,595estimated duty & fee savings per year at $100,000 of imports
Rates last verified July 24, 2026

Tariff & fee savings only, assuming equal product cost — your actual landed cost also depends on price and freight, which vary by supplier.

How the saving scales with your volume

linear · equal FOB
Annual import valueEstimated duty & fee savings / year
$50,000$15,298
$250,000$76,488
$1,000,000$305,950

Savings scale linearly with volume. Enter your exact figure to model it precisely.

Calculate your exact volume →

The two tariff stacks, side by side

on a fixed reference customs value
ChinaCurrent source
MFN Base Rate1.5%
Section 30125%
Forced-labor S30112.5%
MPF$36.55
HMF$13.19
Total duties & fees$4,164.24
TaiwanCheaper
MFN Base Rate1.5%
Section 3010%
Forced-labor S3018.5%
MPF$36.55
HMF$13.19
Total duties & fees$1,104.74

The cheapest factory for marine vessels & parts is no longer always the cheapest landed cost — tariffs have reshuffled the math. Taiwan's 10% effective rate undercuts China's 39% by enough to free roughly $30,595 a year at $100,000 of volume. Where a competitor's margin erodes on the same tariff, a buyer who re-sources keeps the difference. Each component of the two stacks is detailed below, alongside what it means for a real sourcing decision.

How the tariff stacks compare

The duty layers tell the whole story of the gap. From China, the entry is assessed a 1.5% Most-Favoured-Nation base duty, a 25% Section 301 surcharge, and a 12.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty on its marine vessels & parts, an effective 39% once the $49.74 in processing fees are added. Shipped out of Taiwan, the product is hit with a 1.5% Most-Favoured-Nation base duty and an 8.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty on its marine vessels & parts, an effective 10% once the $49.74 in processing fees are added. Section 301 does the damage here — 25% levied specifically on China shipments, stacked above the base and special-tariff layers rather than replacing them. Because the MPF and HMF ($49.74 combined) track customs value rather than origin, they wash out of the comparison entirely. That leaves a $3,059.50 gap on every $10,000 of goods, driven entirely by the 29% spread in effective duty rate. Scaled up, expect near $7,649 per $25,000 order and around $30,595 once annual buying reaches $100,000. On a $25,000 purchase order that is about $7,649 of duty difference — the kind of figure that shows up directly in a quarter's gross margin.

Trade context

The category, HTS 8901, 8902, 8903, 8904, 8905, 8906, 8907, takes in Container ships, Bulk carriers, Yachts, Recreational boats, Outboard motors, Marine engines, and Vessel components among other marine vessels & parts. Demand for marine vessels & parts is broad and price-sensitive, which is exactly why a duty wedge of this size reshapes who can supply the US market competitively. Cargo ships, tankers, cruise ships, yachts, recreational boats, tugboats, and all marine vessel types along with marine propulsion and vessel equipment. From Asia-Pacific, China's top US-bound categories include consumer electronics, computers servers, and clothing garments. With no preferential deal in force, China marine vessels & parts faces the standard rates plus any applicable surcharge. From Asia-Pacific, Taiwan's top US-bound categories include semiconductors chips, computers servers, and consumer electronics. For Taiwan, a negotiated bilateral rate applies on marine vessels & parts entries alongside the base and Section 232/301 layers, now that Section 122 has lapsed to 0%. Shared Asia-Pacific routing keeps logistics roughly comparable and leaves the duty gap as the decisive number. Taiwan is surfaced as a credible alternative, not just the cheapest line — it is among the origins a US buyer of marine vessels & parts could realistically qualify. With the US running its highest average tariff in decades, concentrated exposure to one high-duty origin is now a measurable annual cost rather than an abstract risk.

Recommendation

The headline is $30,595 at $100,000; because the rate gap is fixed, larger programs scale cleanly — $15,298, $76,488, and $305,950 at $50,000, $250,000, and $1,000,000. The numbers come straight from the landed-cost engine, with product cost and shipping fixed across both origins to isolate the tariff difference. These figures reflect tariff and fee savings only, assuming equal product cost — your actual landed cost also depends on price and freight, which vary by supplier. Subtract any per-unit premium Taiwan charges from the duty saving to get the true net benefit before deciding. A quick checklist for the Taiwan option: match the HTS classification, get a quote that itemises duty apart from freight, and check for any antidumping or countervailing order on your item. Re-run the figures close to your decision: the duty landscape for marine vessels & parts has shifted repeatedly through the year. Model your exact volume and compare further origins in the interactive Tariff Savings Finder.

Frequently Asked Questions

At $100,000 of annual import value, switching from China to Taiwan saves an estimated $30,595 in duties and fees, because the effective tariff rate falls from 39% to 10%. The saving scales linearly with volume. These figures reflect tariff and fee savings only, assuming equal product cost — your actual landed cost also depends on price and freight, which vary by supplier.

Taiwan-origin marine vessels & parts is assessed a 1.5% Most-Favoured-Nation base duty and an 8.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty, for an effective 10% duty rate before the Merchandise Processing Fee ($36.55) and Harbor Maintenance Fee ($13.19).

China carries an effective 39% rate versus 10% for Taiwan. The gap is driven mainly by the 25% Section 301 surcharge that applies to Chinese-origin goods and stacks on top of every other layer.

Disclaimer: CalcMyTariff.com provides tariff estimates for informational purposes only. Actual duty rates depend on the specific HTS classification of your goods, which requires professional customs brokerage expertise. Rates shown reflect our best interpretation of currently published tariff schedules and may not include all applicable duties, anti-dumping duties, countervailing duties, or special tariffs. Consult a licensed US customs broker for binding determinations. Tariff rates change frequently — verify current rates with CBP or USITC before making import decisions.

Tariff rates from Tax Foundation, USITC, and Penn Wharton Budget Model; retaliatory and industry data from the ITA Foreign Retaliations Database and U.S. Census Bureau (NAICS). Last verified .